Privacy Policy

ABOUT US
Transport Talent ApS (“We”) are the owner of the following website: transporttalent.com and associated domains. This privacy policy applies to this website. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy, together with our website terms of use and any other documents referred to on it, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed and used by us. It also informs you that our website(s) uses Cookies. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting or registering on our website(s) and all associated domains you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Transport Talent ApS with registered address at Rikkeshave 18, DK-5250, Odense. Denmark.

Transport Talent has a “Data Protection Officer” who is responsible for matters relating to privacy and data protection. This Data Protection Officer can be reached at the following email address: info@transporttalent.com with the subject line: “Data Protection Officer”.

FORWARD
When registering on Transport Talent as a candidate, please note that we will never share your CV, profile information or contact details without your explicit written consent or unless you decide to share it yourself in applying to jobs. From your CV or LinkedIn profile, we extract your current location (city) and current or previous consulting firm to your profile on Transport Talent.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU
We collect the following data about you:

Information you give us on transporttalent.com

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site transporttalent.com (our site), by uploading documents, linking to third party APIs (e.g., Linkedin) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes but is not limited to information you provide when you: register to use our site, subscribe to our service, create a profile (candidates, recruiters & employers), connect your LinkedIn data (), upload CVs and cover letters (candidates), post a job (employers & recruiters), make a job application (candidates), manage applicants (recruiters & employers), make use of our referral scheme (candidates & recruiters), make or accept a job offer (candidates & employers), refer our site to employers (candidates, recruiters & employers), read our blog (candidates, recruiters & employers), engage with our social media (candidates, recruiters & employers), share our site or content from our site (candidates, recruiters & employers) and when you report a problem with our site. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them. If you have registered with us as a candidate, you also agree that if you accept a job with an employer you have discovered (including, but not limited to, by viewing the role or by applying for the role) through Transport Talent, you give us permission to obtain from the employer relevant compensation details (first-year basic salary and start-date) in order for us to invoice the employer for services rendered.
The following details the information that candidate users give to us during registration, profile creation and job applications.

(a) About your work history
To assess your fit with the community, we ask you to sign-up with your Linkedin profile or CV. We do not forward your CV to anyone – you have to actively apply to a job for someone to receive your CV.
We are exploring using the data held in your CV to improve the matching between jobs and employers (see below in the algorithms we use on the site).

(b) What types of jobs you are interested in:
During registration, you tell us what types of jobs you are looking for. We refer to this information as your “preferences”. We use this information to help tailor which jobs you see in your “job matches” tab, and email job alerts – if you choose to receive them.

(c) Account level information:
We collect your email, password and name so you can login to the website(s).

(d) Application specific:
When you make a job application, you tell us your expected salary range, notice period, eligibility to work and years of relevant experience.

(e) Profile enhancement:
You can add further information to your profile. We will not share your CV, name or email address without you actively applying for a role.

Information we collect about you

With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

Information we receive from other sources
We may receive information about you if you use any of the other website(s) we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We occasionally work with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

We may collect public information about you, for example but not limited to, information saved to your public linkedin profile page and company about us pages.

COOKIES
Our website(s) use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website(s). Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website(s) and also allows us to improve our site. They enable us:

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site. You hereby consent to the use of cookies in your use of our website(s).

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION
Candidates – we will never share your CV, profile information or contact details without your explicit consent or unless you decide to share it in applying to jobs or allowing your profile to be searchable on our website(s). If you apply for a role through the platform, we have the right to share your application details (CV, cover letter, covering note, other application-related information) directly with the employer via email.

We use information held about you in the following ways:

The algorithms we use on Transport Talent and their lawful basis are as follows:
(1) Keeping candidate preferences up to date
The types of jobs you are looking for change over time (salary, location, etc.). For us easily to keep up to date with your changing preferences, we have an algorithm that tracks which jobs you look at. This algorithm uses these “job views” to add new preferences to your search (preferences we believe you are interested in).
(2) Matching candidates to jobs
We use an algorithm to match candidates to jobs, based on your preference set (the preferences you completed during registration plus any added based on your browsing history).
(3) Ordering candidate applications for employers
We help employers quickly to find the most relevant applications, by comparing your application information, location and previous company to those they’ve selected as preferred options.
(4) Tracking public information
We track public information and compare this to any applications made on the site, to ensure we know of the key trends in the market and any hires that we haven’t been alerted to in line with our terms and conditions.
(5) CV Parsing and machine learning to match candidates and jobs (in development)
An algorithm is currently in development, for which we reserve the right to launch at any time, that will use CV parsing to get information from CVs. This information will then be used to help improve matching between candidates and jobs (candidates discovering jobs; helping employers identify best candidates post application).

Information we receive from other sources
We use Google Analytics to measure and evaluate access to and traffic on the site and create user navigation reports for our Site administrators. Google operates independently from us and has its own privacy policy, which we strongly suggest you review. Google may use the information collected through Google Analytics to evaluate activity on our site. For more information, see Google Analytics Privacy and Data Sharing here.

We take measures to protect the technical information collected by our use of Google Analytics. The data collected will only be used on a need to know basis to resolve technical issues, administer the site and identify visitor preferences; but in this case, the data will be in non-identifiable form.
This website(s) uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party website(s) (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use advertising cookies (from DoubleClick) to associate your browser with interest and demographic categories, and serve ads based on your past visits to this website(s). Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy. You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you here, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

This website(s) uses retargeting services from the social network Facebook. Facebook collects certain information via cookies to determine which web pages are visited. This data is then used to associate your browser with interest and demographic categories and serve Facebook ads based on your past visits to this website(s). Please note that any information collected by Facebook via cookies is not linked to any customer’s personal information collected by us.

Integrated on our webpages are plugins from the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. These Facebook-plugins are indicated by the Facebook-logo or the “Like-Button” on our website(s). You can find an overview of the Facebook-plugins here. When you visit our website(s), a direct connection is established between your browser and the Facebook server through the plugin. Through this connection, Facebook is informed that you have visited our website(s) using your IP address. Should you click the Facebook “Like-Button” while logged into your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our website(s) to your Facebook profile. In this way Facebook can link your visit to our website(s) to your user account. We would like to point out that, as the proprietors of the pages, we have no influence on the contents of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook. You can find further information regarding this in the Facebook Privacy Policy here. In order to avoid your user account being linked to the data passed on to Facebook, you must be logged out of your Facebook account.
Integrated on our webpages are functions of the social service Twitter. These functions are provided by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. By using Twitter and the “Re-Tweet” function, the website(s) you have visited are linked to your Twitter account and made known to other Twitter users. In this process data is also entrusted to Twitter. We would like to point out that, as the proprietors of the pages, we have no influence on the contents of the transmitted data or its use by Twitter. You can find further information regarding this in the Twitter Privacy Policy here. You can change your Twitter privacy settings under your account settings here.

HOW WE COMMUNICATE WITH YOU ON TRANSPORT TALENT – CANDIDATES

We communicate as follows:
(a) One weekly opportunities email
Every week, we’ll send one top opportunities email. This will include the most exciting opportunities for the week, and sometimes some popular blog content and a message from the team. You can unsubscribe from this at any time.
(b) Email job alerts
Our website(s) has the functionality to email you alerts when jobs are posted. These alerts use the algorithm that matches you to jobs, and if you opt in, the website(s) sends you an email each time a job that matches your preferences is posted on the site. You can turn these off and on at any time.
(c) Account information emails
Like other sites, we send account information emails that are triggered by actions you make (e.g, when you apply to an employer; when an employer updates your status; when you are invited to apply to a job; a fortnightly summary if you have been active on the site; when you are approved into the community). These support your effective use of the website(s).
(d) Emails from our team members
Our team members will occasionally contact you in reference to opportunities you might be interested in, or information about an application you have made to an employer on the site.
(e) Across our partner marketing sites
We use our cookies, and email addresses, to send tailored messages to you on some partner sites. We currently use Google, Facebook, Linkedin and Mailchimp to send these messages, and take steps to make sure they are of relevance to you.

HOW WE COMMUNICATE WITH YOU ON TRANSPORT TALENT – EMPLOYERS
(a) One monthly newsletter
Every month, we’ll send an email with information relevant to hiring, our community and any product changes. You can unsubscribe from this anytime.
(b) Account information emails
Like other sites, we send account information emails that are triggered by actions you make (e.g, when you have uploaded a new job and it is online; when a candidate has applied for a position as your company; a fortnightly summary if you have been active on the site. These support your effective use of the website(s).
(c) Candidate application updates
We send a weekly summary email of candidate applications that are in your account, including their current status and information about the candidates. You will receive one of these per week, per role. You can ask a team member to receive individual alerts each someone applies, but these are not turned on as default.
(d) Emails from our team members
Our team members will occasionally contact you in reference to relevant positions, interesting candidates, or information about an application from a candidate.
(e) Across our partner marketing sites
We use our cookies, and email addresses, to send tailored messages to you on some partner sites. We currently use Google, Facebook, Linkedin and Mailchimp to send these messages, and take steps to make sure they are of relevance to you.

HOW WE COMMUNICATE WITH YOU ON TRANSPORT TALENT – RECRUITERS
(a) One monthly newsletter
Every month, we’ll send an email with information relevant to recruiting, our community and any product changes. You can unsubscribe from this anytime.
(b) Account information emails
Like other sites, we send account information emails that are triggered by actions you make (e.g, when you have started recruiting for a specific position; when your candidates apply; a fortnightly summary if you have been active on the site. These support your effective use of the website(s).
(c) Candidate application updates
We send a weekly summary email of candidate applications that are in your account, including their current status and information about the candidates. You will receive one of these per week, per role. You can ask a team member to receive individual alerts each time someone applies, but these are not turned on as default.
(d) Emails from our team members
Our team members will occasionally contact you in reference to interesting and relevant positions, about specific candidates, or information about a position with employer who needs urgent attention.
(e) Across our partner marketing sites
We use our cookies, and email addresses, to send tailored messages to you on some partner sites. We currently use Google, Facebook, Linkedin and Mailchimp to send these messages, and take steps to make sure they are of relevance to you.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
As we are a company, we may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our franchise partners and our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:
- Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. These are currently based in Frankfurt with Afterburst. We also have firewalls and antivirus software set-up for our website(s). Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
In the collection of, and processing of, certain personal data we will transfer your information to secure third parties. Examples of this include: using typeform to collect data; storing files on Google Drive; Mailchimp and to send communications to you; Hubspot to manage our personalised communications and we reserve the right to use other third parties. For each, we ensure the data is processed in a secure manner.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

OUR DATA SECURITY POLICIES
We have developed and enforce a strict policy in relation to data security with all of our employees. Sessions on data privacy and security are an integral part of our on-boarding process and teams receive training that is tailored to their work involving personal data, so that the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) compliant processes we’ve put in place are followed.

GDPR COMPLIANCE OF SUPPLIERS AND CUSTOMERS
We require all suppliers to confirm that they are compliant with the requirements of GDPR. We also require all employer customers using Transport Talent to confirm that they are compliant with GDPR. This is covered in the terms of use that every employer agrees before using Transport Talent. The specific clause in the terms is as follows:

The Customer shall use all reasonable endeavours to comply with all applicable data protection regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (and any amendments to it) and other similar national privacy laws as regards any data (including candidate data) shared by the Supplier, either through the transporttalent.com website(s) or emails.
We do not accept liability for breaches of GDPR made by suppliers or employer customers.

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER GDPR AND OTHERWISE
We respect your privacy rights and provide you with reasonable access to the data that you may have provided through your use of our platform. If you wish to access or amend any other data we hold about you, or to request that we delete or transfer any information about you that we have obtained, you may contact us by emailing us at info@transporttalent.com. At your request, we will have any reference to you deleted or blocked in our database.
You may update or correct your Account information and preferences at any time by accessing your Account settings page on the website(s). Please note that while any changes you make will be reflected in active user databases instantly or within a reasonable period of time, we may retain all information you submit for backups, archiving, prevention of fraud and abuse, analytics, satisfaction of legal obligations, or where we otherwise reasonably believe that we have a legitimate reason to do so.
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@transporttalent.com. It may take up to ten (10) business days for us to process your request.
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the website(s) of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these website(s), please note that these website(s) have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these website(s).

ACCESS TO INFORMATION
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access and portability can be exercised in accordance with the Act and we will provide you with a portable version of any information held about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. The last change was made on Friday 25th May 2018.

CONTACT
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@transporttalent.com with the subject line “Privacy Policy”.